“Law and Order” Conservatives Reject the Rule of Law in Favor of Federal Death Penalty
[…] Today we are seeing movements around the world showing people are getting tired of central governments that no longer represent the will of the people. We have movements calling for secession, and some political candidates even call for abolishing the federal government entirely.

We have also seen the U. S. government enact laws aiming to protect its image and its very existence.

For instance, there is no constitutional authority for flag codes, for instance, and particularly problematic is 18 U. S. C. 2385, which provides that those whoever “knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State…by force of violence…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned or both…”

Thomas Jefferson might very well face incarceration for his “Tree of Liberty” stance under this statute if he were around today.